April 11, 2012

Carbonetto and Trudell Earn All-America Honors on Eve of NCAA Tournament

NCAA Tournament Central  |  Watch Every Match Live on NCAA.com

Sacred Heart Media Pack  |  Video: Pioneers Wednesday Practice Session

NCAA Bowling Video (Via Facebook): Head Coach Becky Kregling – Interview After Practice Session

Wickliffe, OH – Jackie Carbonetto (Blauvelt, NY) was selected to the 2012 NTCA All-America First-Team and Nicole Trudell (Coventry, RI) secured a spot on the third-team at the NCAA Championship banquet held Wednesday night.  Carbonetto finished the year with a composite average of 205.76 as the Pioneers return to the NCAA Tournament for the first time since 2008.  Trudell's recognition adds to her trophy case after she was named the NTCA Rookie of the Year in 2010-11.

Danielle McEwan of Fairleigh Dickinson was tabbed the NTCA Bowler of the Year in Division I while Kayla Jones of Kutztown claimed the honor for Division II/III.  Justin Kostick of Arkansas State was selected as the Division I Coach of the Year as his team enters the NCAA Tournament ranked first in the country.  Ron Holmes garnered the Coach of the Year recognition among his Division II/III counterparts.

The Pioneers hit the lanes tomorrow morning for day one of the 2012 NCAA Tournament.  Thursday's competition will feature traditional team games against every squad.  Fans can watch every match being streamed live by the NCAA at http://www.ncaa.com/liveschedule/2012/04/12

2012 NTCA All-America Teams

First Team

Jackie Carbonetto, Sacred Heart, Jr., Blauvelt, NY
Rachel Gittings, Arkansas State, Jr. Glen Allen, Va.
Brittni Hamilton, Vanderbilt, Senior, Webster, NY
Kayla Johnson, Nebraska, Senior, Washington, Ill.
Danielle McEwan, Fairleigh Dickinson, Junior, Stony Point, NY

Second Team

Jessica Earnest, Vanderbilt, Junior, Vandalia, IL
Natalie Jimenez, Central Missouri, Junior, Rowland Heights, CA
Kayla Jones, Kutztown, Senior, Johnstown, Pa.
Amanda Lobossiere, Arkansas State, Sophomore, Buzzards Bay, Mass.
Kayla Richard, Central Missouri, Sophomore, Tecumseh, Mich. 

Third Team

Joely Carrillo, Fairleigh Dickinson, Senior,Clifton, NJ
T'nia Falbo, Maryland-Eastern Shore, Junior, Greensburg, Pa.
Sarah Lokker, Arkansas State, Freshman, New Baltimore, Mich.
Kristina Mickelson, Nebraska, Junior, Bellevue, Neb.
Nicole Trudell, Sacred Heart, Sophomore, Coventry, RI

Honorable Mention

Valarie Calberry, Nebraska
Natalie Cortese, Valparaiso
Melanie DeCarlo, Alabama A&M
Dayna Galganski, Sam Houston State
Samantha Hesley, Vanderbilt
Christina Leid, St. Francis (Pa)
Gabriella Mayfield, Central Missouri
Danielle Merino, Adelphi
Nicole Parkhurst, Stephen F. Austin
Michelle Secours, Sam Houston State

Player of the Year

Division I:  Danielle McEwan, Fairleigh Dickinson
Division II/III:  Kayla Jones, Kutztown

Rookie of the Year

Division I:  Sarah Lokker, Arkansas State, Freshman, New Baltimore, Mich.
Division II/III:  Gabriella Mayfield, Central Missouri, Fr., Lake Isabella, Calif.

Coach of the Year

Division I:  Justin Kostick, Arkansas State
Division II/III:  Ron Holmes, Central Missouri