Equestrian Takes High Point Team At UCONN, Lloyd Named Reserve High Point Rider

Equestrian Takes High Point Team At UCONN, Lloyd Named Reserve High Point Rider

STORRS, Conn.- The Sacred Heart University Equestrian team was named the High Point team of the day as the Pioneers racked up 36 points at UCONN's show. SHU will return to action on Saturday, Dec. 7 when the team competes at Penn State Collegiate Holiday Tournament. Shows begin at 9:00 a.m.

Freshman Hanna Lloyd was named the Reserve High Point Rider taking first in Open Fences Section B and second in Open Flat Section C. Freshman Lilly Bove earned a first-place ribbon in Limit Fences Section A while junior Hailey Tyler claimed first in Limit Flat Section A and freshman Alexa Setteducati placed first in Limit Flat Section C. The Pioneers claimed a win in Novice Flat Section B as well as freshman Julia Vinci took first.

 

Results: 

Open Fences Section B:

Junior Brigitta Shepard placed 3rd

 

Open Fences Section A:

Senior Gabi Sorrentino placed 2nd

 

Open Fences Section C:

Senior Emily Spellman placed 2nd

 

Intermediate Fences Section A:

Sophomore Danielle DeRisio placed 3rd

 

Open Fences Section B:

Freshman Hanna Lloyd placed 1st

 

Limit Fences Section A:

Freshman Lilly Bove placed 1st

 

Limit Fences Section B:

Freshman Joanna Coreno placed 4th

 

Limit Fences Section C:

Freshman Molly Guglielmino placed 2nd

 

Open Flat Section A:

Sophomore Danielle DeRisio DNP

 

Open Flat Section B:

Senior Gabi Sorrentino placed 6th

 

Open Flat Section C:

Freshman Hanna Lloyd placed 2nd

 

Intermediate Flat Section A:

Senior Anne Bergere placed 4th

 

Intermediate Flat Section B:

Junior Lea Mascola placed 3rd

 

Limit Flat Section A:

Junior Hailey Tyler placed 1st

 

Limit Flat Section B:

Junior Devon Cavaliere placed 4th

 

Limit Flat Section C:

Freshman Alexa Setteducati placed 1st

 

Limit Flat Section D:

Sophomore Alyssa Kinney placed 2nd

 

Novice Flat Section B:

Freshman Julia Vinci placed 1st

 

Pre-Novice Flat:

Junior Becca Dion placed 2nd

 

Introductory Flat:

Sophomore London Duncza placed 2nd

 

Introductory Flat Section B:

Senior Marisa Otto placed 2nd

 

Team Results:

High Point Team | Sacred Heart - 36

Reserve High Point Team | UCONN - 34

Trinity College - 29

Connecticut College - 27

Fairfield University & Central Connecticut State - 14

Yale - 7

Wesleyan University - 4