April 12, 2010

Women's Track Wins Rider Invitational; Men's Squad Takes Second

April 12, 2010

Lawrenceville, NJ- The Pioneer women's track team won 10 of 20 scored events as they cruised to a first place finish at the Rider Invitational this weekend.  Ashley Matakevich (Stratford, CT) led the way for Sacred Heart winning both the long jump and triple jump events.  The men's team took four event crowns, including James Gladysz's (Wading River, NY) victory in the 5000 meter run, and earned second place overall behind host Rider.

The women's team got off to a fast start as Lauren Sudbey (Sandy Hook, CT) won the first event of the day, clearing 3.20 meters in the pole vault.  Athalia Smith (New Britain, CT) added ten more points shortly after with a winning toss of 51.04 meters in the hammer throw.  Christine Middleton (Colchester, CT) earned third place in the event and Chantul Smith (New Britain, CT) came in sixth.

The Pioneers got a one-two finish in the long jump with Matakevich claiming the victory and teammate Stephanie Kanner (Coram, NY) placing just behind for second, adding eight more points to the SHU total.  Sacred Heart posted the top three throws in the shot put with Carol Cress (Butler, PA) launching the winning toss 13.36 meters.  Athatlia Smith and Chantul Smith finished second and third, respectively with throws of 12.79 and 12.57 meters. 

Sacred Heart continued its dominance in the field events with a convincing victory in the discus throw from Christine Middleton (Colchester, CT) who distanced herself from the rest of the field by over 1.5 meters.  Athatlia Smith came in third in the event to score for the third time on the day.  Bonnie Kilis (Marlbourough, CT) won made things dramatic in her win in javelin.  The senior's last throw of 40.87 meters bested any of her other attempts by over five meters and was just enough for the victory.

Matakevich captured her second win of the afternoon as she posted a distance of 11.12 meters in the triple jump.  Four Pioneers earned points in the 3000 meter steeplechase coming in 2nd-5th.  Theresa Campbell (Colonia, NJ) finished ahead of the SHU pack with Sara Pollock (Sandy Hook, CT) close behind to finish third overall.  Michelle Navarro (Piscataway, NJ) and Christina Soares (Naugatuck, CT) were next in line to round out the event scoring for SHU.

Brittany Llobell (West Sayville, NY) and Sarah Tencza (Succasunna, NJ) provided the Pioneers with another one-two finish, this time in the 1500 meter run.  Llobell crossed the tape in 4:51.16 with Tencza right behind at 4:52.65.  Jennifer Sant Anna (Montvale, NJ) picked up a point for SHU in the 100 meter hurdles with her time of 17.39 seconds earning a sixth place finish.  Karlie Dean (Stormville, NY) clocked in at 12.44 seconds in the 100 meter dash to pick up a third place finish and six points in the standings. 

The Pioneers got a second place effort from Olivia Civardi (Brightwaters, NY) in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:20.81.  Kenner led a trio of Pioneers who scored in the 400 meter hurdles with a fourth place time of 1:07.59.  Caitlin McLaughlin (East Northport, NY) took fifth and Molly Hurkett (Woburn, MA) crossed the tape in sixth.  Samantha Troy (Lebanon, CT) took first place in the 5000 meters with fellow Pioneer Johanna Acosta (Hartford, CT) placing second.

The women's relay teams also had a strong day with both the 4x800 squad picking up the victory and the 4x400 team finishing second.  Sacred Heart finished the meet with 205.50 points to take first while second place Rider rounded out competition with 178.50 points.

The men's team got victories from the 4x100 relay squad, Josh Roman (Seymour, CT) in the 400 meter dash, Nicholas Arena (Brewster, NY) in the 800 meter run, and Gladysz in the 500 meter race.  Mark Conklin (Warwick, RI) led the SHU men in the hammer throw with a 45.92 meter toss to finish third.  Matthew Wagner (Brookhaven, NY) and Christopher Mahl (South Burlington, VT) were right behind coming in fourth and fifth, respectively.  Nicholas Phillips (Portland, ME) notched three points for the Pioneers with a fourth place finish in the high jump. 

Sacred Heart picked up three points in the discus as Matthew Wagner (Brookhaven, NY) came in fifth with a 40.14 meter throw for fifth place while Mahl came in sixth.   Bertony Jean-Louis (Norwalk, CT) had a strong outing in the triple jump, claiming second place and eight points with a distance of 13.55 meters.  Sean Rothenburger (Elmwood Park, NJ) also notched a second place finish with a 57.59 meter toss in the javelin.

The Pioneers claimed the second, third, and fourth spots for 18 total points in the 3000 meter steeplechase.  Christopher Connelly (Medford, NY) finished second with a time of 9:52.87 and Brendan Rickert (Danbury, CT) took third crossing the tape in 10:10.89.  Kent Harlow (Burnt Hills, NY) rounded out the SHU scoring in the event with a fourth place finish in 10:16.31.

SHU also had three runners score points in the 1500 meter event.  John Kenworthy (Gloversville, NY) led the way coming in second with a time of 4:04. 35. Richard Marcello (Foster, RI) was close behind in third clocking in at 4:07.43 while Matthew Chorney (Bristol, NH) picked up a point finishing in sixth in 4:18.25.  Jeremy Rosado (Brooklyn, NY) and Jean-Louis took second and third, respectively, in a very tight 110 meter hurdles race.  Rosado finished six-hundredths of a second behind the winner with Jean-Louis two-hundredths behind Rosado.  Roman added 10 points to the SHU total with his win in the 400 meter dash clocking in at 50.22 seconds, a full second ahead of the nearest competitor. 

Sacred Heart got a second place finish from Sean Barrett (Islip Terrace, NY) in the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.63 seconds.  Arena earned his victory for the Pioneers with a 1:59.20 time in the 800 meter run while Jeffrey Lusignan (East Montpelier, VT) came in fourth to grab four more points.  Rosado picked up a third place finish in the 400 meter hurdles and Justin McLoughlin (West Hurley, NY) followed him in fifth. 

Scott Kasper (East Longmeadow, MA) finished the 200 meter dash in 23.14 seconds, good enough for second place while his teammate Barrett finished on his heels in third.  Gladysz posted a time of 15:37.57 to win the 5000 meter run and Daniel Koheler (Red Hook, NY) clocked in at 15:45.72 to claim third.  The Pioneer 4x400 and 4x800 relay teams each took second place to round out the scoring for the day.  The men's team finished the meet with 186 points in second place, 92 points ahead of NEC rival Monmouth.

The Sacred Heart track teams return to action next weekend at the Collegiate Track Conference Championships in DeSales, PA.