Klee Reaches Semis; Wrestling Concludes Calendar Year at Wilkes Open

Klee Reaches Semis; Wrestling Concludes Calendar Year at Wilkes Open

Wilkes Open Results

WILKES, Pa. – To close out the calendar year, the Sacred Heart wrestling team competed at the 85th Annual Wilkes Open Tournament hosted by Wilkes University in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania on Friday. Amongst more than 30 squads in attendance, the Pioneers were slotted ninth at the conclusion finishing with 44 points earned on the day. The 23rd ranked American University Eagles topped competition concluding 145 points.

Friday's event drew nearly 300 wrestlers from around the nation and Paul Klee was the lone Pioneer to compete in a semifinals matchup. John Hartnett and Alex Harnsberger both reached the quarterfinals adding significantly to SHU's team score.

 

125 – Ryan Burns

Round of 32 – Ryan Burns (Sacred Heart) DEC Aaron Burkett (Rutgers), 3-2

Round of 16 –  Gage Curry (American) MAJ Ryan Burns (Sacred Heart), 16-3

 

133 – Timmy Johnson

Round of 16 – Josh Terao (American) TF Timmy Johnson (Sacred Heart), 18-0, 2:09

 

133 – Shaun Williams

Round of 16 – Joel Morth (Wyoming) DEC Shaun Williams (Sacred Heart), 5-1

 

141 – Russell Feye

Round of 32 – Russell Feye (Sacred Heart) FALL Bryce Bernadine (Wilkes), 4:08

Round of 16 – Ryan Pomrinca (Lehigh) FALL Russell Feye (Sacred Heart), 2:08

 

141 – Chris Cornell

Round of 16 – Joey Blumer (Penn State) TF Chris Cornell (Sacred Heart), 3:31

 

141 – Hunter Adams

Round of 16 – Jack Mutchnik (American) FALL Hunter Adams (Sacred Heart), 2:46

 

141 – Gerard Daly

Round of 32 – Jimmy Hoffman (Lehigh) MAJ Gerard Daly (Sacred Heart), 16-4

 

149 – Jay Oakes

Round of 32 – Elijah Murphy (American) DEC Jay Oakes (Sacred Heart), 3-2

 

149 – Alex Harnsberger

Round of 16 – Alex Harnsberger (Sacred Heart) DEC AJ Leitten (NC State), 10-7

Quarterfinals – Kent Lane (Lehigh) MAJ Alex Harnsberger (Sacred Heart), 14-5

 

157 – Paul Klee

Round of 32 – Paul Klee (Sacred Heart) MAJ Diavantae Reddick (Campbell), 19-5

Round of 16 – Paul Klee (Sacred Heart) FALL Michael Brown (Wilkes), 1:02

Quarterfinals – Paul Klee (Sacred Heart) DEC Connor Melbourne (Princeton), 8-4

Semifinals – Kobe Garrehy (Buffalo) M FOR Paul Klee (Sacred Heart)

 

157 – Adrian Nelson

Round of 32 – Felix Belga (Drexel) TF Adrian Nelson (Sacred Heart), 17-2

 

165 – Will Schmidt

Round of 32 – Will Schmidt (Sacred Heart) DEC Joe Lee, 7-6

Round of 16 – Noah Grover (Buffalo) FALL Will Schmidt (Sacred Heart), 0:23

 

165 – Nick Fierro

Round of 16 – Dale Tiongson (Princeton) MAJ Nick Fierro (Sacred Heart), 12-2

 

165 – Chris Zaccaria

Round of 16 – Snyder Anthony (Delaware Valley) DEC Chris Zaccaria (Sacred Heart), 10-5

 

174 – Dom Celli

Round of 32 – Bryan McLaughlin (Drexel) MAJ Dom Celli (Sacred Heart), 12-4

 

174 – Thomas Grosso

Round of 16 –  Kyle Murphy (Bloomsburg) TF Thomas Grosso (Sacred Heart), 17-2, 5:41

 

184 – Joe Toci

Round of 32 – Trevor Allard (Bloomsburg) MAJ Joe Toci (Sacred Heart), 12-0

 

184 – Mark Boyle

Round of 16 – Blake Berrick (Team Nauman) DEC Mark Boyle (Sacred Heart), 3-1

 

285 – John Hartnett

Round of 16 – John Hartnett (Sacred Heart) FALL John Williams (Kutztown), 2:10

Quarterfinals – Matt Correnti (Rutgers) FALL John Hartnett (Sacred Heart), 3:19

 

Next, wrestling travels to Lancaster, Pa. to participate in the David Lehman Open Saturday, January, 6.