Equestrian Finish As High Point Team On Senior Day

Equestrian Finish As High Point Team On Senior Day

Fairfield, Conn.- SHU equestrian Hunt Seat competed at UConn on Saturday and the Western Squad hosted a double header on Sunday on senior day finishing as High Point Team is with 32 points. Mount Holyoke was Reserve High Point Team with 26 points.

Results:

Western Copmetition:

Open Horsemanship: Devon Conley 3rd place

Advanced Western Horsemanship: Michelle Johnson and Olivia Marlow 1st and 3rd place

Novice Horsemanship 13A: Cariann Johnson and Emily Spellman 1st and 2nd place

Novice Horsemanship 13B: Victoria Caputo and Megan Griffin 1st and 4th place

Intermediate II Horsemanship 12BA: Logan Morris 1st place

Intermediate II Horsemanship 12BB: Brigitta Shepard and Hailey Tyler 2nd and 3rd place

Intermediate II Horsemanship 12BC: Olivia Zwernemann 1st place

Reining: Devon Conley 4th place

Beginner Horsemanship 11B: Emily Scrobe 2nd place

Western Competition:

High Point Team is SHU with 32 points. Mount Holyoke is Reserve High Point Team with 26 points.

Devon Conley is Reserve High Point Rider

Beginner Horsemanship 11A: Emily Scrobe 3rd place

Intermediate II Horsemanship 12BA: Kassandra Bayles and Isabel Rodriguez 1st and 5th place

Intermediate II Horsemanship 12BB: Cecelia Mathon 1st place

Intermediate II Horsemanship 12BC: Brigitta Shepard 1st place

Novice Horsemanship 13A: Emily Spellman and Megan Griffin 1st and 2nd place

Novice Horsemanship 13B: Victoria Caputo and Cariann Johnson 2nd and 3rd place

Open Horsemanship: Devon Conley 1st place

Hunt Seat competition at UCONN

Results: UCONN 39, SHU 35, Trinity 29, Connecticut College 22, CCSU 19, Wesleyan 16, Fairfield University 15, Post University 12, University of Hartford 3, Yale 0

Open Horsemanship: Devon Conley 1st place

Open Flat 7A: Olivia Marlow 5th place

Open Flat 7B: Cariann Johnson 3rd place

Intermediate Flat 5A: Isabel Rodriguez 3rd place

Intermediate Flat 5B: Emery Smith 7th place

Novice Flat 3A: Gina Gramarossa 4th place

Novice Flat 3B: Cecelia Mathon 2nd place

In Novice Flat 3C, Devon Cavaliere places 1st in her first IHSA competition

Walk-Trot-Canter 2BC: Kassandra Bayles 3rd place

Walk-Trot 1B: Emily Scrobe 3rd place

Open Fences 8A: Gabi Sorrentino 6th place

Open Fences 8B: Olivia Marlow 6th place

Open Fences 8C: Devon Conley and Cariann Johnson 1st and 6th place

Intermediate Fences 6B: Emery Smith 5th place

Intermediate Fences 6C: Isabel Rodriguez 1st place

Novice Fences 4A: Cecelia Mathon 5th place

Novice Fences 4B: Lea Mascola and Annie Bergere 1st and 3rd place